DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT
  • EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • AR
  • RU
  • IT
Book now
Book
Menu
Grand Resort Bad Ragaz

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The protection of your personal data is important to us. In this statement we, the Grand Resort Bad Ragaz AG, CH-7310 Bad Ragaz, inform you about how we collect, process and use your personal data in conjunction with our Internet offering under the URL www.resortragaz.ch (hereinafter jointly referred to as “use”).

The protection of your personal data is important to us. In this statement we, the Grand Resort Bad Ragaz AG, CH-7310 Bad Ragaz, inform you about how we collect, process and use your personal data in conjunction with our Internet offering under the URL www.resortragaz.ch (hereinafter jointly referred to as “use”).

Responsible body, contact address

Pursuant to data protection law, the responsible body is the Grand Resort Bad Ragaz AG, CH-7310, Bad Ragaz, e-mail: datenschutz@resortragaz.ch. You can access additional information in the imprint. If you have any questions about this statement or about exercising your rights, please contact our data protection officer.


Use does not constitute consent

The use of your data is governed by the relevant valid statutory provisions, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz – DSG). If we use data for a purpose that requires your consent pursuant to these provisions, we will request your express consent each time. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect and/or object to future uses of your data. The mere use of our website or awareness of the information contained in this data protection statement does not replace your express declaration of consent.


Use of your data

Any personal data collected during your use of the website will be utilised by us for the use of the website, and the management and invoicing of your bookings and also passed on, for this purpose, to third parties whom we involve in this process.
When you access our website, technical information such as, for instance, type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like are collected. We use this information for the technical management of use of the website and for statistical analysis. This information does not give any indication of your identity.
If you would like to use personalised services of our website such as the booking function, then you also have to register. The data which you enter, such as last name, address, contact and communication data (such as telephone number and e-mail address) and, where appropriate, payment details as well as other data which may be generated or entered by you during registration, during the use of our website or in communications with us or which you transmit in another form, for instance by e-mail or telephone, are used by us to manage your bookings and to communicate with you.
If you voluntarily transmit additional data about yourself to us, for instance your areas of interest, we may also use these data for the purpose of sending you information about further offers. Whether and in what form this is done depends, in line with the relevant statutory provisions, on the form in which you transmit the data and whether you have agreed or objected to a specific form of establishment of contact.


In any case the following applies:


•    You can object to the use of your e-mail address for the transmission of advertising by electronic mail at any time and at no additional cost.
•    You can object to the use of your data for the purposes of advertising, market research or opinion polling at any time and at no additional cost.


The section “Your rights” explains how to do this.
Furthermore, your personal data are processed and used solely in compliance with Swiss data protection law or the EU General Data Protection Regulation.


Storage and processing of your data


We store your personal data on a server in Switzerland. Our servers are secured by firewalls and virus protection.


Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer, which our server accesses every time you visit our website. We use cookies to make it easier for you to use our website. You can prevent or limit the storage of cookies on your hard drive by configuring your browser to reject cookies or to ask for your permission before storing them. You can delete stored cookies at any time. You can find out how to do this by consulting your browser’s instructions for use. If you do not accept cookies, this can lead to constraints when using our services.


Furthermore, we may use cookies to create usage profiles of the use of our website under a pseudonym (that cannot be combined with data about you). We analyse these profiles for advertising, market research and to improve our services unless you have exercised your statutory right and objected to the use of your data. The section “Your rights” explains how to do this. Alternatively, you can, as outlined above, deactivate the use of cookies.


Use of Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are known as cookies, text files which are placed on your computer for the purpose of analysing how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is normally forwarded to and stored on a Google server in the USA. IP anonymisation has been activated on this website. This means that the IP address of Google users within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area was abbreviated beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be forwarded to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the webmaster of this site, Google will use this information to analyse how you use the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services to the webmaster that are connected to website use and Internet use. Google will not merge the IP address sent from your browser in conjunction with Google Analytics with other data.


Deactivation add-on


You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we would point out that, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Opt-out


In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is then installed which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website: deactivate Google Analytics. The opt-out function only works in that browser and only for this domain. For this, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on this link again. More detailed information about the terms and conditions of use and data protection can be accessed on www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or on www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Please note that on this website the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” has been added to Google Analytics in order to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).


Third-party offers


Our website may contain references to third-party offers in the form of links, advertising banners or the like. If you follow up these references (normally by clicking on the link or advertising banner), you will access third-party offers. Please note that we are not the responsible body for these offers and that solely the data protection provisions of the third party, as the responsible body, apply to them.


Third-party advertising on our website


Our website contains some advertising by third parties and links to Internet offers for which we are not responsible. We do not pass on your data to these third parties. Although we do not ourselves pass on any personal data to advertising agencies or their service providers, they can, when you click on advertising, draw conclusions from the fact that you come through our website.


Your rights


You have a right to information about data stored by us on you and, subject to certain requirements, a right to correct, block or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you can revoke the use of usage profiles, the use of your e-mail address for the transmission of advertising by electronic mail and any other use of your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing research or opinion polling at any time and at no additional cost. To exercise these rights or to obtain more information or explanations, please contact our data protection officer by e-mail at datenschutz@resortragaz.ch, by phone on +41 (0)81 303 31 04 or by correspondence to the Grand Resort Bad Ragaz AG, CH-7310 Bad Ragaz. Further information can be found in the imprint.


Your Grand Resort Bad Ragaz AG

To top

Online Reservation